Privacy Notice

CFR (Cumberland Fell Runners) is committed to data security. This privacy notice describes how and why we collect and use personal data; it also provides information about individuals' rights under current UK data protection laws.
  • We define personal data as any information relating to an identified or identifiable living person that is held either electronically or on paper.
  • We aim to be transparent about how and why we need to use this data and this privacy notice gives details about our specific process activities. It applies to personal data provided to us, both by individuals themselves or by others.
  • We may use personal data provided to us for any of the purposes described in this privacy notice or as otherwise stated at the point of collection.
We use SIEntries to manage our membership, this system holds the information we need to run the club and communicate with our members. You must register with SIEntries to join the club and the following information is collected:
  • Your name, address, phone number, date of birth, phone number and gender
  • You may choose (optionally) to give us details of your social media accounts
  • You may also choose to subscribe to the SIEvents mailing list
We use SiEntries to hold the above details on members who pay by standing order, electronic transfer or are honorary members, as provided on the original membership application form and any updates provided by you.

SIEntries has a privacy notice to explain exactly how your data is used by them that is available on their website here.

If you choose to be registered with English Athletics (EA) as a member of the club, we will share your personal details with EA.

You may also optionally choose to interact with the club and other club members via social media e.g. Facebook, Instagram, WhatsApp or Strava. Use of these platforms is entirely at your discretion, we will not register accounts on your behalf or share the information that we hold with these platforms.

We urge you not to share any personal information with us that has not been requested by the committee in writing.
The club has a junior section which is for members under the age of 18 and collects the following information:
  • Child's name and data of birth
  • Parent's name, address, email and phone numbers
This information is solely used for membership and safeguarding purposes. It will never be disclosed to a third party without the express permission of the child's parent or guardian.

We urge you not to share any personal information with us that has not been requested by the committee in writing.
We may use your personal information for several purposes, including:
  • Administration of the club, including managing the club championship table and age categories
  • Maintaining a list for distribution of the club newsletter
  • Communicating club notices, events and races
We will process your data on the legal basis of legitimate interest of administering your involvement with the CFR.
You have a number of rights regarding the personal data we hold about you:
  • Access to personal data
  • Amendment of personal data
  • Withdrawal of consent
  • The right to erasure/deletion
  • The right to restrict or object to our processing of personal data
  • The right to data portability
To exercise any of the rights simply contact the committee (privacy@c-f-r.org.uk) with details of your request. In some circumstances it may not be possible to complete your request if it conflicts with any of our statutory or regulatory requirements; if this is the case we will respond as quickly as possible to explain the reasons.

The ICO (Information Commissioners Office) has a very detailed guide that explains these rights and can be found on their website.
We hope that you won't ever need to, but if you do want to complain about our use of personal data, please use the Contact Us for on the website or speak directly to a member of the committee. We will look into and respond to any complaint we receive.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office ("ICO") (the UK data protection regulator). For further information on your rights and how to complain to the ICO, please refer to the ICO website.
If, at any time, you have concerns or questions about how or why your personal data is being used by us or you wish to report a breach, please email the committee at privacy@c-f-r.org.uk.
Periodically we will review our privacy policy and update this notice to reflect any changes to our processing activities or UK law. This privacy notice was last updated on 1st December 2018.